In Matter of Iskhakbayev v. Mondaca
[…] Thus, that branch of the cross-motion for leave to commence a third-party action is denied.

With regard to the order to show cause, petitioners seek an order granting them a temporary license to gain access to respondent's adjoining property to complete construction work upon petitioners' property, and upon completion of same, allowing petitioners' surveyor to access respondent's property to certify a final survey to the New York City Department of Buildings, pursuant to RPAPL § 881, which states:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

In the case at bar, petitioners have demonstrated their entitlement to the relief requested. Petitioners are seeking to make improvements to their property by having stucco work done on their premises.