In Matter of I.L.
[…] III.

Finally, we address respondent-mother's argument that the trial court erred in concluding that the children were dependent juveniles. Respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the children were dependent because DSS failed to show that they had no parent to care for them or that respondent-mother was under an incapability that precluded her from caring for her children.

It appears that respondent-mother is confusing the adjudication of dependency pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2009) and the termination of parental rights on the ground of dependency pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6) (2009). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6), a parent's rights may be terminated upon a finding "[t]hat the parent is incapable of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile, such that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101, and that there is a reasonable probability that such incapability will continue for the foreseeable future." Thus, in order to terminate a parent's rights based on the ground of dependency, our statutes require a finding of "incapability."

However, a finding of "incapability" is not necessary for an adjudication of dependency pursuant to N.C. Gen.