No. COA11-85
[…] On 27 September 2010, the trial court held a hearing on the termination petitions. On 15 October 2010, the trial court terminated the parental rights of respondent-mother and the fathers of both children. Respondent-mother appeals.
II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
Respondent-mother first contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to terminate her parental rights. Respondent-mother argues that the allegations in the petitions to terminate her parental rights did not comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) and deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) provides that a petition for termination of parental rights shall state "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2009). Factual allegations of a petition to terminate parental rights need not be "exhaustive or extensive," but they must "put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue."