In Matter of Gorokhova
[…] Minn. Stat. § 256D.44, subd. 5(a). An MSA special-diet allowance is, therefore, "received by the family . . . specifically for . . . the cost of medical expenses" under 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(4) because the funds are specifically granted for the purpose of obtaining food items deemed medically necessary by the recipient's physician. Minn. Stat. § 256D.44, subd. 5(a). Thus, if Barkudarov's dietary allowance is, in fact, an MSA special-diet allowance, the CDA was required to exclude it when calculating his family income.

Under 24 C.F.R. § 5.603(b) (2008), medical expenses are defined rather circularly as "[m]edical expenses, including medical insurance premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annual income is computed, and that are not covered by insurance."

The hearing officer also erred in concluding that Barkhudarov would need to comply with the CDA's procedural requirements before the grant could be counted as a "medical expense."