In Matter of Gorokhova
[…] These exclusions, however, do not apply in the Section 8 context.

Barkhudarov next argues that the CDA erred in failing to exclude a special dietary allowance from his income. Barkhudarov and Gorkhova apparently require a special diet in order to alleviate certain medical conditions, and this allowance is a cash grant used to subsidize their dietary expenditures. The record is unclear as to the precise nature of the grant but suggests that it might be a Minnesota Supplemental Aid (MSA) medical-diet allowance under Minn. Stat. § 256D.44, subd. 5(a) (2008) (providing monthly allowance for "medically prescribed diets if the cost of those additional dietary needs cannot be met through some other maintenance benefit"). This would be consistent with the hearing officer's finding that the allowance is a "cash grant," as well as Barkudarov's bank statements showing that these funds were electronically deposited into his account. See Minn.