IN MATTER OF EXTRADITION OF SORAYA ALEX. FINO BR
[…] No. 25).

The matter was presented to Judge Ovington because, although the undersigned was assigned to general criminal duty for May, 2009, he was necessarily absent to attend meetings of the Judicial Council and Judicial Conference of the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals.

On October 13, 2009, the Court issued an Interim Order denying Ms. Traxler's Motion to Dismiss but requiring additional submissions by the parties on the question of dual criminality

(Doc. No. 26). Both parties have now responded (Doc. No.s 28, 29) and the matter is ripe for decision.

Analysis

18 U.S.C. § 3184 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, or in cases arising under section 3181(b), any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State, may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, or provided for under section 3181(b), issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. . . . If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.

The Court finds that there exists a Convention on Extradition between the United States and Portugal, entered into in 1908 and ratified by the United States Senate on May 22 of that year (the "Convention").