In Matter of Extradition of Sainez
[…] See, e.g., Caplan, 649 F.2d at 1340;Jhirad I, 486 F.2d at 443; Jhirad v. Ferrandina, 536 F.2d 478, 480 (2d Cir. 1976) (Jhirad II) (describing India's foreign charging document as the "functional equivalent" of a U.S. indictment).

Therefore, for all of the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that prosecution of the homicide charge is not barred under the applicable United States statute of limitations.

In view of this finding, it is not necessary for the Court to determine whether the statute of limitations was tolled by the fugitive provision set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3290, which provides that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." Nonetheless, the Court observes that "[i]n order to prove flight under § 3290, the government must show by a preponderance of the evidence that [Respondent] acted with an intent to avoid prosecution." United States v. Fowlie, 24 F.3d 1070, 1072 (9th Cir. 1994).