In Matter of Extradition of Sainez
[…] Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.
Any other murder is murder in the second degree.
18 U.S.C. 1111(a).

18 U.S.C. § 1112 provides in relevant part:

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
Voluntary — Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
Involuntary — In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.
. . .
Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both;
Whoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1112(a)-(b).