In Matter of Extradition of Sainez
[…] The judicial officer who conducts an extradition hearing "thus performs an assignment in line with his or her accustomed task of determining if there is probable cause to hold a defendant to answer for the commission of an offense." Lo Doca v. United States, 93 F.3d 1100, 1104 (2nd Cir. 1996).

1. Admissibility of Evidence

The admissibility of evidence in extradition matters is controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3190, which provides as follows:

Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required.
18 U.S.C. § 3190; Escobedo v. United States, 623 F.2d 1098, 1103 (5th Cir. 1980) (stating that section 3190, not state law, controls admissibility). "[A]uthentication is the only requirement for admissibility of evidence under general United States extradition law. Oen Yin-Choy v.