In Matter of Eugenia M.
[…] The Court denied Petitioner's request for an adjournment and notes that to use an Order to Gain Access to collect evidence in an M.H.L. Art. 81 proceeding is impermissible. The sole permitted use of an Order to Gain access is for assessing an individual's need for adult protective services. (See Social Services Law § 473-c.1.(g).) Additionally, to obtain an Order to Gain Access, the Petitioner would have to demonstrate to the Court the lack of success of "the efforts made by the social services official to gain access to the person who may be in need of protective services" (See Social Services Law § 473-c.1.(d) emphasis added) If the person the social services agency seeks to evaluate is in fact available for observation and evaluation or if the social services agency has failed to make adequate efforts to gain access to the person it seeks to evaluated then the