In Matter of Eugenia M.
[…] The petitioner has failed to meet his burden of proof and the case is dismissed without prejudice.

ATTORNEY FEES

The Court has the statutory mandate to determine the reasonable compensation for the the mental hygiene legal service (hereinafter MHLS) or any attorney appointed by the Court. M.H.L. § 81.10(f) reads in pertinent part:

The court shall determine the reasonable compensation for mental hygiene legal service or any attorney appointed pursuant to this section. The person alleged to be incapacitated shall be liable for such compensation unless the court is satisfied that the person is indigent . If the petition is dismissed the court may in its discretion direct the petitioner pay such compensation for the person alleged to be incapacitated. . . (emphasis added)

Pursuant to M.H.L. § 81.10 (f) if the Petitioner was indigent she would not be liable for the fee of MHLS in this action regardless of whether or not this matter is dismissed. The Petitioner, however, has failed to demonstrate that the AIP is indigent. The testimony of the Petitioner's only witness, Dr. Hayes, was that the AIP was current with all her bills and was believed to be the owner of the her cooperative apartment. There was no testimony about the value of the AIP's apartment, her monthly income, if any, or any assets she holds.

Because the Court has dismissed the instant petition, the Court pursuant to M.H.L. § 81.10(f) has the discretion to direct the Petitioner to pay the legal fees this Court determines as reasonable compensation to the Mental Hygiene Legal Services, court appointed counsel to the AIP.