In Matter of Estate of Roethler v. Kuehn
[…] Id. Nor are we bound by the district court's conclusions of law. Id.

We review the district court's ruling to reopen the estate for an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Warrington, 686 N.W.2d 198, 205 (Iowa 2004). An abuse of discretion exists where the district court has exercised its discretion "on grounds clearly untenable, or to an extent clearly unreasonable." Id. III. Reopening the Estate. On appeal, the beneficiaries contend the trial court erred in reopening Ralph's estate after the farm real estate had passed to good faith purchasers for value. They rely on Iowa Code section 633.488 (2007), which states in pertinent part, "If any property of the estate shall have passed in the hands of good faith purchasers for value, the rights of such purchases shall not, in any way, be affected." Arguing the Pearsons are good faith purchasers for value, the beneficiaries claim this provision forecloses the Lewises' action.

Iowa law prescribes certain situations in which an estate may be reopened.