In Matter of Estate of Roethler v. Kuehn
[…] The court found reopening was appropriate because the Lewises' had not been notified of the pending estate. Therefore it concluded under section 633.489 that necessary acts remained unperformed or other proper cause were both grounds for reopening the estate. It granted the motion to reopen to "allow the Lewises to establish whether they have any right to purchase the property under the will."

A claim based on the failure to notify before the estate is closed is covered under section 633.488 which provides:

Whenever a final report has been approved . . . in the absence of any person adversely affected and without notice to the person, the hearing on such report and accounting may be reopened at any time within five years from the entry of the order approving the same. . . .

The petition to reopen the estate was not filed within five years of the final order and any claim of lack of notice is barred five years after the approval of the final order.