No. 91-0915.
[…] Rather, Jorgensen holds that the distribution under the will admitted to probate controls the inheritance tax determination. This is precisely what the personal representative, the Hospital and the Home argue for in this cases. Thus, Jorgensen governs this case.
The department argues, however, that the compromise agreement cannot govern the inheritance tax because the department was not a party to the agreement. We disagree because it is not the agreement which obligates the department; rather, it is the statute.
Section 879.59(1) Stats., which recognizes compromise agreements, speaks of controversies between "claimants" to the estate and "all other parties . . . who claim an interest in the estate and whose interests are affected by the proposed compromise." The department makes no claim that it qualifies as a "claimant" or "party" under this statute. To the contrary, the department conceded the validity of the compromise agreement in the probate court and restates that concession on appeal.