In Matter of Establishing
[…] On June 27, 2007, the Administrative Director adopted the Policies and Procedures for Statewide Global Position System Monitoring Program through Administrative Directive No. 2007-02.

A.R.S. § 12-267(G) provides that "the administrative office of the courts shall periodically charge each local probation fees account an amount established annually by the supreme court to cover a proportional share of the cost of monitoring devices required pursuant to section 13-902, subsection G, consistent with guidelines established to implement section 13-902, subsection G".

A.R.S. § 13-902(G) provides that "after conviction of a dangerous crime against children as defined in section 13-604.01, if a term of probation is imposed, the court shall require global position system monitoring for the duration of the term of probation. The court may impose a fee on the probationer to offset the cost of the monitoring device required by this subsection. The fee shall be deposited in the adult probation services fund pursuant to section 12-267, subsection A, paragraph 3".

A.R.S. § 12-267(G) requires the administrative office of the courts to periodically charge each probation fees account an amount established annually by the supreme court.