In Matter of Establishing
[…] In Matter of Establishing

Supreme Court of Arizona
Sep 12, 2008
Administrative Order No. 2008-73 (Ariz. Sep. 12, 2008)

Opinion

Administrative Order No. 2008-73

September 12, 2008.


Administrative Order No 2006-90 requires the Administrative Director of the Courts to adopt Policies and Procedures that are necessary to implement a statewide Global Position System (GPS) monitoring program.

On June 27, 2007, the Administrative Director adopted the Policies and Procedures for Statewide Global Position System Monitoring Program through Administrative Directive No. 2007-02.

A.R.S. § 12-267(G) provides that "the administrative office of the courts shall periodically charge each local probation fees account an amount established annually by the supreme court to cover a proportional share of the cost of monitoring devices required pursuant to section 13-902, subsection G, consistent with guidelines established to implement section 13-902, subsection G".

A.R.S. § 13-902(G) provides that "after conviction of a dangerous crime against children as defined in section 13-604.01, if a term of probation is imposed, the court shall require global position system monitoring for the duration of the term of probation.