No. COA08-1583.
[…] Our Court granted Respondent's petition for writ of certiorari and therefore DSS's request to dismiss Respondent's appeal is denied.
II.
Respondent argues in his assignment of error number thirty, that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter an order terminating Respondent's parental rights to the children because the allegations in DSS's motion to terminate Respondent's parental rights did not comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 (6).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 (6) requires that a motion for termination of parental rights state "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 (6) (2007). The factual allegations "must be sufficient to put a respondent on notice regarding the acts, omissions, or conditions at issue in the petition."