IN MATTER OF EDM CORPORATION
[…] Scott Street also objected to Ms. Bakke's allegations in paragraph 6 of her affidavit which state that the manufacturer of the Collateral required the Collateral to be paid in full prior to EDM taking possession. That objection is sustained on the grounds of hearsay. Finally, Scott Street objects to the allegations in paragraph 3 of Ms. Bakke's supplemental Affidavit (Fil. #82) on the basis of hearsay and insufficient foundation. The evidentiary objection by Scott Street is overruled.

Iowa Code Chapter 570 provides for a landlord's lien. Section 570.1 of the Iowa Code provides, in part, as follows: "A landlord shall have a lien for the rent upon all crops grown upon the leased premises, and upon any other personal property of the tenant which has been used or kept thereon during the term and which is not exempt from execution." Further, Iowa Code § 554.9109(4)(a) is Iowa's version of § 9-109 of the Uniform Commercial Code, and it provides that it does not apply to "a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 9-109(d) contains the same provision.