Decided July 21, 2009.
[…] Bonomo's departure. Similarly, here the petitioner states that Ms. Dunn did not hide where she was living from Mr. Dunn after his release from prison. The court may therefore infer that Ms. Dunn did not consent to Mr. Dunn's departure. Mr. Dunn's departure, even if not voluntary due to his incarceration, was not justified by any act of Ms. Dunn, and was impliedly not consented to by Ms. Dunn, fulfilling the requirement for granting of a separation due to abandonment as required under Domestic Relations Law § 200(2).The court therefore disqualifies Mr. Dunn from taking as a surviving spouse, since he abandoned the decedent until her death.
Additionally, under EPTL § 5-1.2 (a)(6), a surviving spouse is disqualified if "a spouse, having the duty to support the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse though he or she had means or ability to do so, unless such marital duty was resumed and continued until the death of the spouse having need of support."