No. A07-1795.
[…] In re Space Ctr. Transp., 444 N.W.2d 575, 581 (Minn.App. 1989), review dismissed (Minn. Oct. 9, 1989).
The guidelines under which respondent may revoke a veterinarian's license are established by the legislature and are generally set forth in the Minnesota Board of Veterinary Medicine Practice Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 156.001- 156.15 (2004). Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 156.081 provides that respondent may revoke a license to practice veterinary medicine for "fraud, deception, or incompetence in the practice of veterinary medicine, including any departure from or failure to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing practice without actual injury having to be established." Minn. Stat. § 156.081, subd. 2(11) (2004). Section 156.081 also provides that respondent may revoke a license for "engaging in unprofessional conduct as defined in rules adopted by the board or engaging in conduct which violates any statute or rule promulgated by the board or any board order." Minn. Stat. § 156.081, subd. 2(12) (2004). The Minnesota Rules provide that veterinarians may not "[fail] to meet the minimum standards of practice" or "[engage] in veterinary practice that is professionally incompetent," Minn. R. 9100.0700, subp. 1 A, C (2003), and that "[t]he delivery of veterinary care must be provided in a competent and humane manner consistent with prevailing standards of practice," Minn. R. 9100.0800, subp. 1 (2003).
Relator argues that "incompetent" is not defined in the Practice Act and should be afforded its dictionary meaning. But section 156.081 includes, as an example of incompetence, "any departure from or failure to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing practice without actual injury having to be established." Minn. Stat. § 156.081, subd. 2(11). Both the ALJ and respondent found that relator "departed from or failed to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice" on several occasions.