Aff. of Scott V. Scarpelli ¶ 3.
[…] See Virgin Islands, 937 A.2d at 792.

Citadel, 423 A.2d at 504 ("[T]he emphasis is on `continuing' that which is already in existence before the corporate entity, as a legal fiction, departs the legal realm and becomes only a recorded memory.").

Id. at 504-05.

Petitioner acknowledges that the three-year period under § 278 has expired and, therefore, seeks the appointment of a receiver under 8 Del. C. § 279. Section 279 allows the "Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor, stockholder or director of the corporation, or any other person who shows good cause therefor," to appoint a receiver for a dissolved corporation to: