In Matter of D.M.S
[…] In the present case, Respondent did not request appointment of a guardian ad litem. Although the motion to terminate parental rights does allege Respondent was incapable of providing for the proper care and supervision of the children, the motion does not allege that the incapability was due to some mental defect, mental illness, or lack of understanding. Finally, nothing in the motion suggests that Respondent is, in the words of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c), "incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest." We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to appoint a guardian ad litem for Respondent.

III.

Respondent's final argument contends the trial court erred in concluding that grounds existed to terminate her parental rights.