In Matter of Davis v. Lemons
[…] That would be the case here. Thus the Court discerns no violation of a constitutional or statutory right ( Matter of Davis v Lemons, Sup Ct, Albany County, April 14, 2009, Ceresia, J., Index No. 1655-09).

The Court will not revisit the issue and, thus, will not issue a Writ of Habeas Corpus directing the petitioner's immediate release. In any event, the appropriate remedy to any successful challenge of a parole determination is to remit the matter for a new hearing ( see Lichtel v Travis, 287 AD2d 837, 838 [3d Dept 2001]).

Otherwise, Executive Law § 259-i (2) (c), in relevant part, provides that the following factors shall be considered by the Board in making a decision regarding discretionary parole release:

"(i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary release program; (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate; (iv) any deportation order issued by the federal government against the inmate while in the custody of the department of correctional services . . .; and (v) any statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim's representative . . ."

Further, where, such as here, a petitioner's minimum period of imprisonment was not fixed pursuant to the provisions of Executive Law § 259-i (1), but rather by the sentencing Court, the Board must also consider the following factors from Executive Law § 259-i (1) (a):

"(i) the seriousness of the offense with due consideration to the type of sentence, length of sentence and recommendations of the sentencing court, the district attorney, the attorney for the inmate, the pre-sentence probation report as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating factors, and activities following arrest and prior to confinement; and (ii) prior criminal record, including the nature and pattern of offenses, adjustment to any previous probation or parole supervision and institutional confinement. . . ." ( see also Matter of Santos v New York State Div. of Parole, 234 AD2d 840, 840 [3d Dept 1996]).