In Matter of Damrow Cattle Company, Inc.
[…] That argument was successfully made by the lender in U.S. Nat'l Bank v. Atlas Auto Body, Inc., 335 N.W.2d 288 (Neb. 1983), where an automobile repair company had a possessory artisan's lien in an automobile in which U.S. National Bank held a perfected purchase-money security interest. The repair company asked for payment of the repair costs and storage fees for maintaining possession of the vehicle, and asserted that the total amount constituted a lien with priority over the bank's lien pursuant to U.C.C. § 9-310. The auto repair company's lien arose under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-201, which provided that any person who "repairs or in any way enhances the value of any . . . automobile . . . shall have a lien on such . . . automobile . . . while in his possession, for his reasonable or agreed charges for the work done or material furnished. . . ."

The court agreed that the artisan's lien was a prior lien. However, the court did not permit the storage charges to be included under § 9-310 because the auto repair company was not "in the business" of storing vehicles.