No. 02-05-341-CV
[…] During the hearing, the juvenile court also found that the State had exercised due diligence in attempting to complete the proceeding before C.B. turned eighteen.
III. APPLICABLE LAW
Generally, when a child reaches the age of eighteen the juvenile court's jurisdiction is limited to either dismissing the case or transferring the person to a district court or criminal district court for a criminal proceeding. In re N.J.A., 997 S.W.2d 554, 556 (Tex. 1999). There is an exception to this rule, however, for incomplete proceedings. Texas Family Code section 51.0412 provides as follows:
The court retains jurisdiction over a person, without regard to the age of the person, who is a respondent in an adjudication proceeding, a disposition proceeding, or a proceeding to modify disposition if:
(1) the petition or motion to modify was filed while the respondent was younger than 18 years of age;
(2) the proceeding is not complete before the respondent becomes 18 years of age; and
(3) the court enters a finding in the proceeding that the prosecuting attorney exercised due diligence in an attempt to complete the proceeding before the respondent became 18 years of age.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.0412 (Vernon 2002).
In his sole issue, C.B. contends that the juvenile court erred when it found that the State exercised due diligence. We point out that Texas courts have not defined due diligence as used in section 51.0412(j)(4) of the Texas Family Code.