No. COA09-1560
[…] Id. This assignment of error is overruled.
III. Visitation
Respondent-father argues the trial court erred by ordering "supervised visitation without providing any guidelines for the frequency, place or other conditions of visitation." We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) provides:
Any dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, or under which the juvenile's placement is continued outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety. If the juvenile is placed in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the court may order the director to arrange, facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly approved by the court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) (2009). Our Court has made clear that whether a trial court decides to allow visitation or not, its dispositional order must include an order regarding visitation. In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 522, 621 S.E.2d 647, 651 (2005).