CASE NO. BK98-80382, ADV. NO. A99-8135.
[…] However, 11 U.S.C. § 546(e) provided, in pertinent part, at the time the complaint was filed, as follows: "Notwithstanding sections 544 . . . the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a . . . settlement payment, as defined in section 101 or 741 of this title, made by or to a . . . financial institution."
The motion for summary judgment depends upon the above-quoted statutory section. Defendants claim the cash transfers made to CIC's shareholders were "settlement payments" and that those payments were made by a financial institution. The Bankruptcy Code, at 11 U.S.C. § 741(8), defines a "settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade. . . . "
Three circuit courts of appeal and other courts have concluded that the definition of a settlement payment is "extremely broad."See Lowenschuss v. Resorts Int'l, Inc.