In Matter of Comp. of Atl. Marine Prop. Hold. Co.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Whether or not the portion of the report they wish to admit mentions the findings of fact, opinions or conclusions reached by the Coast Guard, it is inadmissible. Id.

Non-PEP claimants assert that the evidence at issue was not generated by the Coast Guard during its investigation. It is evidence of what Bender submitted to the Coast Guard prior to Katrina and prior to the Coast Guard beginning any investigation. Non-PEP claimants argue that the evidence therefore falls under § 6308(b) rather than § 6308(a). Subsection (b) states the following:

(b) Any member or employee of the Coast Guard investigating a marine casualty pursuant to section 6301 of this title shall not be subject to deposition or other discovery, or otherwise testify in such proceedings relevant to a marine casualty investigation, without the permission of the Secretary. The Secretary shall not withhold permission for such employee or member to testify, either orally or upon written questions, on solely factual matters at a time and place and in a manner acceptable to the Secretary if the information is not available elsewhere or is not obtainable by other means.
46 U.S.C.A. § 6308. Although § 6308(b) provides a means for coast guard employees to testify concerning certain factual maters, it does not state that any contents of an investigatory report that contains the same information are admissible.