In Matter of Civil Commitment of Anderson
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01; see also In re Schaefer, 498 N.W.2d 298, 300 (Minn.App. 1993). The commitment may be reversed, however, if the findings are insufficient to support the commitment. In re McGaughey, 536 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Minn. 1995). This court reviews "de novo whether there is clear and convincing evidence in the record to support the district court's conclusion that appellant meets the standards for commitment." In re Thulin, 660 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Minn.App. 2003).

There is no evidence in the record to indicate that Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a)(2), (3), or (4), would be applicable to this case. Therefore, if appellant is mentally ill under the statute, it must be due to "a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment." Minn. Stat § 253B.02, subd. 13 (a)(1). As there is no evidence in the record to indicate that appellant failed to obtain necessary food or clothing, our analysis will focus on shelter and medical care.

I. Shelter

Appellant argues that she has not failed to obtain necessary shelter.