In Matter of Civil Commitment of Anderson
[…] At trial, appellant testified that she began the process to apply for social security benefits, but was unable to proceed after "they plugged [her] information into the computer" and she "started having the bad sensations in [her] body and it bothered [her]." She is also generally unwilling to sign her name on any application.

On October 9, 2007, the district court ordered that appellant be committed to the commissioner of human services and the head of Hennepin County Medical Center as a mentally ill person as defined in Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13 (2006), under Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2006). This appeal follows.

DECISION

Minnesota law allows for the judicial commitment of mentally ill individuals. The statute reads in relevant part:

If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill . . . and after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions . . . it finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment, the court shall commit the patient to the least restrictive program . . . which can meet the patient's treatment needs. . . .

Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2006).

Minnesota law further defines a person who is mentally ill. The statute provides: