30021/97.
[…] "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to section 15-108 of the general obligations law, every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum or relocation of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party."
( see Volunteers of America v Heinrich, 90 F Supp 2d 252 [plaintiff has the right to seek contribution from any other responsible party for costs incurred in providing cleanup or removal of discharge of petroleum pursuant to the plain language Navigation Law § 1761). In addition, Navigation Law § 181(5) provides that:
"Any claim by any injuredperson for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that damages recoverable by any injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict liability imposed by this section shall be limited to the damages authorized by this section."
It has been held that this provision provides sufficient authority for a party to seek reimbursement against the person who discharged the pollutant, if a third-party is liable ( White v Long , 85 NY2d 564).