30021/97.
[…] Application of the Law to the Facts
Applying the reasoning discussed in the above cases, it is concluded that on the facts of this case, evidence of any diminution in the value of property due to claimed contamination and the costs of remediation is not admissible in this condemnation proceeding. In so holding, the court is persuaded that the concurrent pendency of the Navigation Law Action, in which the City seeks the recovery of both direct and indirect damages, compels this conclusion.
Pursuant to Navigation Law § 181 (1), "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section." In view of the Consent Orders entered into by Mobil, along with the remediation and monitoring efforts undertaken, Mobil will not be able to successfully argue that no contamination existed on the property or that it is not responsible for the costs of the cleanup.* From this, it follows that