30021/97.
[…] To the extent that the Navigation Law Action seeks to avoid awarding duplicative damages to the City, the issues presented therein will be further complicated by the need to introduce evidence to establish which elements of damage, if any, the City already received compensation for by reducing the fair market value paid for the property in the condemnation proceeding.
Further, pursuant to Navigation Law § 176 (8):
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to section 15-108 of the general obligations law, every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum or relocation of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party."
( see Volunteers of America v Heinrich, 90 F Supp 2d 252 [plaintiff has the right to seek contribution from any other responsible party for costs incurred in providing cleanup or removal of discharge of petroleum pursuant to the plain language Navigation Law § 1761).