In Matter of C.G.P.
[…] We agree.

We review the trial court's decision to terminate parental rights for abuse of discretion. In re Anderson, 151 N.C. App. 94, 98, 564 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2002). Upon an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2009). Furthermore, "[i]n all actions tried upon facts without a jury . . . the court shall find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 52(a)(1) (2009).

The determination of whether termination is in the best interest of the minor child is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110, which states that the trial court shall consider the following factors:

(1) The age of the juvenile.

(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.

(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.

(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.

(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(1) — (5) (2009).

In its disposition order, the trial court stated: