In Matter of C.C.S.
[…] We have noted that "[o]ur Appellate Rules are mandatory, and failure to comply with them subjects an appeal to dismissal." McQuillin v. Perez, 189 N.C. App. 394, 397, 657 S.E.2d 924, 927 (2008) (citation omitted). While not every rules violation requires dismissal of the appeal, "[a] jurisdictional default . . . precludes the appellate court from acting in any manner other than to dismiss the appeal." Dogwood Dev. Mgmt. Co. v. White Oak Transp. Co., 362 N.C. 191, 197, 657 S.E.2d 361, 365 (2008). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2009) "notice of appeal shall be given in writing . . . within 30 days after entry and service of the order. . . .". Rule 3.1 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure governs the taking of an appeal from orders entered in cases involving termination of parental rights and issues of juvenile dependency, abuse or neglect. Rule 3.1 provides in relevant part: