In Matter of C.C-G
[…] These findings are supported by competent evidence from the testimony of two social workers, a program coordinator, a foster parent, and respondent herself. Although one clinical social worker did testify positively about respondent's progress in therapy, that therapy began only after the filing of the petition to terminate. During the twenty months the children had been in petitioner's custody, respondent failed to complete a parenting class and had neither established suitable housing nor worked on obtaining such housing.

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), the trial court may terminate parental rights upon a finding that "[t]he parent has willfully left the [children] in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the [children]." While acknowledging that respondent had made some progress in a few of the requirements, the trial court's findings provide numerous examples of her failure to make sufficient progress in completing the court-ordered requirements.