2009-1544.
[…] The TAC recommendation was confirmed by the Superintendent of the Franklin Correctional Facility on May 29, 2009 and affirmed by the commissioner's designee on June 12, 2009. This proceeding ensued.
Good time allowances ". . . may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned." Correction Law § 803(1)(a). Inmates do not have the right to demand or require the good time allowances authorized under Correction Law § 803 and "[t]he decision of the commissioner of correctional services as to the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation or restoration of such allowances shall be final and shall not be reviewable if made in accordance with law." Correction Law § 803(4). See Reed v. Fischer, 54 AD3d 1088, Edwards v. Goord, 26 AD3d 659, lv den 7 NY3d 710, rearg den 7 NY3d 992 and Benjamin v.