In Matter of C. C.
[…] Granting the Chases visitation rights is not, as Puterbaugh argues, "contrary to * * * a dependency action." Revised Code § 2151.23(A)(1) vests the trial court with original jurisdiction over dependency complaints. Moreover, once C.C. was adjudicated dependent, R.C. § 2151.353(A) authorized the trial court to award legal custody to the Chases. Based on C.C.'s adjudication as a dependent child, R.C. § 2151.353(E)(1) and R.C. § 2151.417(B) also vested the trial court with continuing jurisdiction over him until he reaches age eighteen. Another provision, R.C. § 2151.417(A), addresses certain actions a juvenile court may take in the exercise of its continuing jurisdiction. In relevant part, it provides:

{¶ 7} "(A) Any court that issues a dispositional order pursuant to section 2151.353 * * * may review at any time the child's placement or custody arrangement * * * In conducting the review, the court shall determine the * * * appropriateness * * * of continuing the child's placement or custody arrangement, and whether any changes should be made with respect to the child's * * *