In Matter of B.P.
[…] {¶ 97} The majority asserts there cannot be more than one home state. While that is certainly correct, it is also correct that there may be no home state. Otherwise, there would be no need for the existence of R.C. 3127.15(A)(2), (A)(3), or (A)(4).

{¶ 98} As defined in R.C. 3127.01(B)(7), "home state" is "the state in which a child lived with a parent * * * for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the commencement of a child custody proceeding. * * * A period of temporary absence of any of them is counted as part of the six-month or other period."

See 43 Okl. St. § 551-102[ 43-551-102] (7): "`Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. * * * A period of temporary absence of the parent or person acting as a parent is part of the period."

{¶ 99} In his complaint for custody, Gary referred to R.C. 3105.03, which governs jurisdiction in an action for divorce or annulment. Clearly, this section is inapplicable. It is not clear Gary knew the code section he was relying upon in his complaint for custody.