In Matter of B.P.
[…] See Meadows, supra, at 321. For the same reasons, the juvenile court's subsequent orders are likewise void.

{¶ 58} Gary's argument in the juvenile court that B.P.'s past presence in Ohio satisfied R.C. 3127.18(A) lacks merit because the statute provides that a court has temporary emergency jurisdiction if a child is currently present in this state, not if he was present in this state at some time in the past.

{¶ 59} With respect to Gary's request for a permanent custody award, he argued below that the juvenile court had continuing jurisdiction to enter such an award pursuant to R.C. 3127.16. In its February 7, 2011 decision, the court agreed with this argument and found that the court had jurisdiction when Gary filed his complaint and has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 3127.16. That section provides:

{¶ 60} "* * * [A] court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with [R.C.] 3127.15 * * * has * * * continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state."

{¶ 61} As noted above, Gary did not allege in his custody complaint and the juvenile court did not find that Ohio is the child's home state or that any of the other provisions of R.C. 3127.15 apply.