CASE NO. BK09-83398-TJM, A10-8005-TJM.
[…] "The bill provides that a notary public shall not perform notarial duties in matters in which he or she may have a conflict of interest." Introducer's Statement of Intent, L.B. 315, Comm. on Judiciary, 98th Leg., 2d Sess. (Neb. Feb. 28, 2003). Allowing a notary to gloss over a possible conflict of interest simply by including another principal's signature would be contrary to the statute.
Trust deeds, when acknowledged as provided by law, shall be entitled to be recorded. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1017. Here, the deeds of trust and modifications were not "acknowledged as provided by law" because they were improperly notarized, so the documents were not entitled to recordation. See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-241 ("All deeds, mortgages and other instruments of writing shall not be deemed lawfully recorded unless they have been previously acknowledged or proved in the manner prescribed by statute."). The record of an unacknowledged instrument is a nullity, and constructive notice cannot be imputed from the recording of a document which the statute does not recognize as an instrument that should be recorded. See Wilson v.