No. 08-149.
[…] Edwards, that she be placed in the joint legal custody of respondent and the Edwardses, that Beth have a structured plan of visitation with respondent, and that DSS be relieved of reunification efforts with the mother. The trial court ordered that DSS and Beth's guardian ad litem be relieved of their duties as to Beth and that the case be closed and removed from the active juvenile docket. Respondent timely appealed from this order.
Discussion
Respondent contends that the trial court failed to make adequate findings of fact as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). That statute provides:
At the conclusion of the [permanency planning] hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:
(1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home;
(2) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents;
(3) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile's adoption;
(4) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrangement and why;
(5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;
(6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.
Id. In addition, the trial court must "make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c).