No. COA11-26
[…] Although the trial court concluded that the children were dependent because of respondent father's incapacity pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6), the trial court did not hold a hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) to determine whether a GAL should be appointed. Respondents argue that the trial court "so focused on [respondent father]'s addictions and mental health concerns that the . . . grounds to terminate based upon neglect and lack of progress are inextricably linked to the dependency and the order must be vacated."
General Statute subsection 7B-1101.1(c) provides:
On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17 if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent's counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2009). "A trial judge has a duty to properly inquire into the competency of a litigant in a civil trial or proceeding when circumstances are brought to the judge's attention, which raise a substantial question as to whether the litigant is non compos mentis."