IN MATTER OF BARR v. HARTFORD LIFE INS. CO.
[…] As relevant here, the enactment provides for disclosure with respect to the terms and provisions of the proposed transfer, as well as prior judicial approval." ( Matter of Settlement Capital Corp.["Y"], 194 Misc.2d 711).

Procedurally, it appears that the within application is in compliance with the provisions of the SSPA (see GOL § 5-1706(a), (c), (d) and (e)).

However, in addition to an express finding of procedural compliance the Court must additionally find that "the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable" (GOL § 5-1706(b)).