In Matter of Ashenfelter
[…] The Trustee did not pay the attorney the balance, $735, before making the distribution to creditors. On that ground, debtors' counsel objected to the Trustee's Final Report. It is her position that attorney fees were granted under the debtors' chapter 13 Plan and should be paid in full as an administrative expense by the Trustee before any distribution is made to creditors. It is the Trustee's position that the funds on hand must be distributed pursuant to the terms of the confirmed plan and that the debtors' counsel should be paid her allotted portion along with the other creditors.

11 U.S.C. § 1326(b) states:
Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid —

(1) any unpaid claim of the kind specified in section 507(a)(1) of this title [which are administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) and given priority treatment]; and

(2) if a standing trustee . . . is serving in this case, the percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee. . . .

Discussion

The issue posed by the parties is whether the Trustee, in disbursing funds after this confirmed chapter 13 case was dismissed, should have paid the debtors' attorney the entire balance of her attorney fee, as an administrative expense, before any distribution to creditors.