In Matter of Ashenfelter
[…] Both subsections (a) and (b) provide that, when there is cause, the court has discretion to order a different result from the one provided in the statute. However, by its terms § 349, and in particular the revesting requirement, "changes the rights of all parties at dismissal." Keith M. Lundin, 4 Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, 3d Ed. § 338.1 at 338-1 (2000 and Supp. 2004).

As Judge Lundin stated in his authoritative treatise on chapter 13 bankruptcy, the other provision in the Bankruptcy Code that is relevant at dismissal is § 1326(a)(2). See id. at 338-5. It states:

A payment made under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Under this subsection, after a plan is confirmed, the trustee is required to collect the plan payments from the debtor and to distribute the payments according to the plan's terms.