In Matter of Ashenfelter
[…] Discussion

The issue posed by the parties is whether the Trustee, in disbursing funds after this confirmed chapter 13 case was dismissed, should have paid the debtors' attorney the entire balance of her attorney fee, as an administrative expense, before any distribution to creditors.

The effect of dismissal of a case is set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 349. Generally, a case dismissed before discharge is dismissed without prejudice. See § 349(a). The dismissal reinstates pre-bankruptcy proceedings and custodianships, voided liens and avoided transfers. See § 349(b)(1). It vacates orders, judgments, and transfers ordered as a result of the avoidance of a transfer. See § 349(b)(2). Finally, the dismissal "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case." § 349(b)(3).