In Matter of Arizona Code of Jud. Admin.
[…] G. Allocation and Management of Intensive Probation Supervision Personnel Placements.

The administrative director shall allocate state funded intensive probation personnel placements approved for intensive probation among courts. The administrative director may prepare and implement procedures for adjusting allocated placements and associated monies among courts.

H. Eligibility Requirements for Intensive Probation.

1. A.R.S. § 13-914(A) provides:

An adult probation officer shall prepare a presentence report for every offender who has either:

1. Been convicted of a felony and for whom the granting of probation is not prohibited by law.

2. Violated probation by commission of a technical violation that was not chargeable or indictable as a criminal offense.

2. The presentence report assists the court in determining appropriateness for placement on intensive probation.