In Matter of an Application of U.S.
[…] Congress could seek to enact a similar practical solution to the problem of intercepting contents via a device or process that would otherwise be defined as a pen register, and in fact did something quite like that in 1994. See 18 U.S.C. § 3121(c) (requiring a government agency using a pen register to use "technology reasonably available to it . . . so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic communication"). That provision was enacted prior to the 2001 amendment to the definition of the term "pen register" that categorically excluded any device or process that records the content of a communication.