No. COA09-995.
[…] On 4 December 2008, A.B. was adjudicated delinquent and was ordered to be held in custody until disposition on 15 January 2009, on which day he was released to his mother and ordered to remain under house arrest.
A.B. timely filed an appeal claiming that the trial court improperly denied his motion to dismiss based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction. A.B. argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case because A.B. had not been properly served with a summons and juvenile petition prior to his hearing. A.B. relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1806, which states: "The summons and petition shall be personally served upon the parent, the guardian, or custodian and the juvenile not less than five days prior to the date of the scheduled hearing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1806 (2009). Because A.B. was not successfully served prior to being ordered into custody, A.B. argues that the trial court then lacked subject matter jurisdiction, which can never be waived.