In Interest of N.N
[…] Under those circumstances, it is not reasonable for the mother to argue the children could be returned to her care without suffering the same types of adjudicatory harm that caused them to be adjudicated in 2009. It is clear the mother is not a safe and appropriate placement for the children, and the children cannot be returned to her care. We find clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination exist under section 232.116(1)(d).

2. Further extension not warranted. The mother argues the juvenile court should have granted a six-month extension under section 232.111(2)(b). That provision authorizes the State to not file a petition for termination of parental rights if there is "a compelling reason for determining that filing the petition would not be in the best interest of the child." See Iowa Code § 232.111(2)(b). The mother concedes the court already allowed an extension of time at the August 27, 2010 permanency hearing.