In Interest of M.A.S.
[…] The visiting judge conducted a trial in 2002 and entered an order modifying her prior order on March 20, 2003. On April 8, 2003, Diamond filed an amended notice of appeal. The parties completed their briefing requirements, and the parties were notified by letter dated March 1, 2004, that the case was ready for submission.

In a single issue, Diamond argues the visiting judge lacked jurisdiction in this case because Diamond timely filed an objection. Specifically, Diamond argues she filed an objection in compliance with section 74.053 of the government code, and the visiting judge was therefore without jurisdiction to hear the case. Section 74.053 provides in part:

(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment [of an assigned judge], the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.

(c) An objection under this section must be filed before the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, over which the assigned judge is to preside.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.053(b), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2004).