In Interest of L.S.
[…] Iowa Code § 232.102(1)(a)(1). "The goals of a child's placement and the next step in juvenile proceedings vary with the type of placement." In re B.L., 470 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa 1991).

If a child is placed pursuant to section 232.101, the child remains at home with the parent and may be subject to certain terms and conditions set by the court, such as supervision of the child and the parent by the Department, for an initial period of no more than twelve months. Iowa Code § 232.101(1), (2); B.L., 470 N.W.2d at 345. "Conversely, placement of a child pursuant to section 232.102 takes the child out of his or her home." B.L., 470 N.W.2d at 345. If a child is placed with a noncustodial parent or other relative, the Department must make reasonable efforts "to make it possible for the child to safely return to the family's home." Iowa Code § 232.102(5)(b); B.L., 470 N.W.2d at 345. Additionally, the court is also required to hold periodic dispositional review hearings "in order to determine whether the child should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be made, a permanency hearing should be held, or a termination of the parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted." Iowa Code § 232.102(9).

The father argues L.S. was not in an out-of-home placement under section 232.102 and was instead allowed to remain in his custody under section 232.101. We conclude otherwise.