In Interest of L.S.
[…] We accordingly conclude the juvenile court's dispositional order placed L.S. in her father's custody pursuant to section 232.102(1)(a)(1). Thus, at the subsequent dispositional review hearing, the mother was required to show the child would not suffer harm if returned home. In re Blackledge, 304 N.W.2d 209, 214 (Iowa 1981). The harm that must be negated is that specified in section 232.2(6) and consists of the grounds for adjudicating a child to be in need of assistance. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 232.102(9) ("The placement shall be terminated and the child returned to the child's home if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not suffer harm in the manner specified in section 232.2, subsection 6.").

From our de novo review of the evidence, we agree with the juvenile court that the mother met her burden of proof. The child was removed from the mother's care because of her substance abuse.