No. 89-0816.
[…] B.L.J. appeals this order.
B.L.J. contends that the seven questions in the special verdict were insufficient, as a matter of law, to establish her unfitness as a parent. She contends that Mrs. R. v. Mr. Mrs. B., 102 Wis.2d 118, 306 N.W.2d 46 (1981), requires the trial court to construe sec. 48.424(4), Stats., to mandate an "independent" finding of unfitness to pass constitutional muster. In either case, B.L.J. argues, the trial court's ruling is invalid, either in failing to make an "independent" finding or by being made pursuant to an unconstitutional statute.
Section 48.424(4) provides: "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit."
Statutory construction is a question of law that this court reviews without deference to the trial court. R.J. v. Winnebago Co., 146 Wis.2d 516, 519-20, 431 N.W.2d 708, 709 (Ct.App. 1988).