In Interest of J.F.F
[…] The officer told the trial court that they "didn't go so far as to try to contact his parent." The trial court held that the officers had no authority to arrest J.F.F. for a curfew violation and that, therefore, the search incident to the arrest was unlawful. Accordingly, the trial court suppressed the cocaine.

II.

As the trial court pointed out, the officers' initial stop of J.F.F. was lawful and appropriate. See sec. 968.24, Stats. ("[A] law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his conduct."); Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968); see also United States v.