In Interest of D.R.
[…] Although Salazar's and Rangel's statement of appellate points presented additional issues, at the hearing on the motion for new trial and statement of appellate points, their attorney stated that she was only proceeding with the above issues and waiving all others.

Salazar and Rangel challenge the trial court's decision that their appellate points are frivolous. A court should determine whether an appeal of a termination order is frivolous "as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3), (g) (Vernon 2002). Section 13.003(b), in turn, provides that in determining whether an appeal is frivolous, "a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). And, under section 13.003(b), "a proceeding is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact." De La Vega v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (en banc) (citations omitted).