In Interest of Doe
[…] as, contrary to Appellant's assertions, (1) "fire" expressly falls within the definition of "widely dangerous means" as set forth in HRS § 708-800 (1993), (2) the reference to "any other material, substance, force or means capable of causing potential widespread injury or damage," in HRS § 708-800 refers to matters other than fire, and (3) Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai`i (the prosecution) was not required to prove that fire is "capable of causing potential widespread injury or damage," "fire" already having been designated as a "widely dangerous means" by which the offense is committed. HRS § 708-800. Therefore,

The Honorable Douglas Sameshima presided over this matter.

HRS § 708-821(1)(a) reads, "A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally damages the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means[.]"

According to HRS § 708-800, "`[w]idely dangerous means' includes explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, poison gas, radioactive material, or any other material, substance, force, or means capable of causing potential widespread injury or damage." (Emphasis added.)