In Interest of Doe
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER


In accordance with Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 35, and after carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, duly considering and analyzing the law relevant to the arguments and issues raised by the parties, and having heard oral argument, we hold that the family court of the second circuit (the court) did not err in adjudicating Minor-Appellant John Doe (Appellant) a law violator on two counts of criminal property damage in the second degree, Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-821(1)(a) (Supp. 2001), inasmuch as, contrary to Appellant's assertions, (1) "fire" expressly falls within the definition of "widely dangerous means" as set forth in HRS § 708-800 (1993), (2) the reference to "any other material, substance, force or means capable of causing potential widespread injury or damage," in HRS § 708-800 refers to matters other than fire, and (3) Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai`i (the prosecution) was not required to prove that fire is "capable of causing potential widespread injury or damage," "fire" already having been designated as a "widely dangerous means" by which the