In Interest of A.J.R.
[…] See Sullivan v. Stroop, 496 U.S. 478, 479, 485, 110 S.Ct. 2499, 110 L.Ed.2d 438 (1990). The Supreme Court stated that "the common usage of 'child support' refers to legally compulsory payments made by parents." Id. at 482. Moreover, the Texas Legislature has placed provisions in the Texas Family Code to address the impact that social security benefits may have on child support issues. See generally Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 154.062(b)(5), 157.009 (West Supp. 2010), § 154.132 (West 2008).

Section 157.268 addresses the application of child support payments. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.268 (West Supp. 2010). At the time the judgment was entered in this case, Section 157.268 provided as follows:

Child support collected shall be applied in the following order of priority:

(1) current child support;

(2) non-delinquent child support owed;

(3) interest on the principal amounts specified in Subdivisions (4) and (5);

(4) the principal amount of child support that has not been confirmed and reduced to money judgment;

(5) the principal amount of child support that has been confirmed and reduced to money judgment; and

(6) the amount of any ordered attorney's fees or costs, or Title IV-D service fees authorized under Section 231.103 for which the obligor is responsible.

Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 972, § 20, sec. 157.268, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 3390, 3395.

The Texas Family Code directs that social security disability benefits should be taken into consideration when computing a child support obligation. See Tex. Fam.