S ee State v. Machner , 92 Wis.2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct.App. 1979).
[…] Without any opportunity for trial counsel to testify as to why this line of questioning was abandoned, it is not possible to assess whether such conduct was deficient. Further, without counsel's explanation, this court cannot independently conclude that failure to introduce this evidence was not prejudicial. Adam alleges that the credibility of the witnesses was essential to the case and that without the introduction of the abandoned evidence, the victim's testimony was "infinitely [more] credible."

Section 972.11(2)(b)1., Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, 948.02, . . ., any evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct . . . shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial . . . except . . .:

1. Evidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant.

Two possible explanations appear to be presented: either trial counsel believed the trial court had ruled to exclude this evidence or, after consulting defense witnesses, trial counsel independently decided to abandon this line of questioning.