In Interest of A.B
[…] App. 1992).

The modification of a dispositional order is provided for in Iowa Code section 232.103 (2011). To modify a dispositional order, good cause must be shown. See id. We have held a party seeking a modification of the custody provisions of a prior dispositional order must show the circumstances have so materially and substantially changed that the best interests of the child requires such a change in custody. See In re D.G., 704 N.W.2d 454, 458 (Iowa Ct. App. 2005); In re C.D., 509 N.W.2d 509, 511 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993).

Iowa Code section 232.103 provides in pertinent part:

1. At any time prior to expiration of a dispositional order and upon the motion of an authorized party or upon its own motion as provided in this section, the court may terminate the order and discharge the child, modify the order, or vacate the order and make a new order.

. . . .

4. The court may modify a dispositional order . . . and release the child if the court finds that any of the following circumstances exist:

a. The purposes of the order have been accomplished and the child is no longer in need of supervision, care, or treatment.

b. The purposes of the order cannot reasonably be accomplished.

c. The efforts made to effect the purposes of the order have been unsuccessful and other options to effect the purposes of the order are not available.

d. The purposes of the order have been sufficiently accomplished and the continuation of supervision, care, or treatment is unjustified or unwarranted.

Here, the permanency goal — at the time of the dispositional hearing and now — is for A.B.'s reunification with her mother. The mother was the custodial parent at the time of removal and the CINA adjudication. Visits with Wallace have occurred under DHS supervision and have increased during these proceedings. See In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996) (noting the nature and extent of visitation is always controlled by the best interests of the child). But the permanency goal is to return the child to the mother. We agree with the juvenile court that under section 232.103, good cause to modify is not shown; modifying the dispositional order to place the child with the father, who has never before had custody of the child, is not in the child's best interests. Iowa Code § 232.103; see also In re B.L., 470 N.W.2d 343, 345-46 (Iowa 1991) (explaining that mother of unacknowledged child has sole custody unless the court orders otherwise).