In Int. of A.D.S., 14-08-00147-CV
[…] Texas Family Code section 157.262(f) was recently amended to read as follows: "The money judgment for arrearages rendered by the court may be subject to a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title." Act of June 19, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 538, § 2, 2009 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1240. The amendment was effective June 19, 2009 and applies only to a money judgment for child-support arrearage rendered on or after that date. Id.

In its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the trial court concluded appellee was entitled to a reduction in the amount of arrearage pursuant to Family Code section 157.008(c), which provides:

(c) An obligor may plead as an affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt or of the violation of a condition of community service requiring payment of child support that the obligor:

(1) lacked the ability to provide support in the amount ordered;

(2) lacked property that could be sold, mortgaged, or otherwise pledged to raise the funds needed;

(3) attempted unsuccessfully to borrow the funds needed; and

(4) knew of no source from which the money could have been borrowed or legally obtained.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.008(c) (Vernon 2008). Therefore, under subsection (c), an obligor's ability to pay is an affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt or the violation of a condition of community service. Id. The trial court's order and conclusions of law show that it applied this affirmative defense of inability to pay to the judgment on arrears. However, the statute allows the affirmative defense only to an allegation of contempt or of the violation of a condition of community service. In re A.F.N., No. 03-07-00164-CV, 2008 WL 615428, at *1 n. 4 (Tex. App.-Austin 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating Family Code section 157.008 does not include earning capacity as ground for offset and earning capacity is only relevant on issue of contempt and violation of community service).