Immel v. Tani (In re Tani)
[…] Courts within this Circuit have differed on what is required to make a finding of theft and impose treble damages under COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-4-405. This Court is most familiar with the issue in connection with Colorado's Trust Fund Statute. United States District Court Judge Robin J. Cauthron held once a violation of Colorado's Trust Fund Statute is established, that finding also establishes the contractor committed theft with intent. On that point, Judge Cauthron stated:

The jury's verdict establishes [defendant] violated subsections (1) and (2) of § 38-22-127. Thus, the verdict establishes that [defendant] committed theft with intent. See § 18-4-401(1)(a): "(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value. . . ." Once these acts are established, the [plaintiff] is entitled to the benefits of § 18-4-405, which includes treble damages. To the extent the court in Barnes held that an additional showing of criminal conduct is required, the Court finds no statutory support for this holding.